Close Menu

T: headoffice@abbotsford-care.co.uk E: 01592 77 55 58
Privacy Notice - Employee

How your information will be used:

As your employer, Abbotsford is required to keep and process information about you for normal employment purposes.

The information we hold and process will be used for our management and administrative use only. We will keep and use it to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately, during the recruitment process, whilst you are working for us, at the time when your employment ends and after you have left.

This includes using information to enable us to comply with the employment contract, to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the company and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings.

If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

As a regulated company working with vulnerable adults in a health and social care context, we may sometimes need to process your data to pursue our legitimate business interests, for example to prevent fraud, administrative purposes or reporting potential adult protection concerns and significant incidents which may require to be communicated with regulators.

Much of the information we hold will have been provided by you, but some may come from other internal sources, such as your manager, or in some cases, external sources, such as referees. The sort of information we hold includes your application form and references, your contract. Where we are processing data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

In addition, we monitor your training records and details of attendance for the purposes of ensuring suitability and work performance this also ensures compliance with regulation from external stakeholders.

Other than as mentioned below, we will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you, for instance we may need to pass on certain information to pension schemes. We may transfer information about you to other group companies for purposes connected with your employment or the management of the company’s business.

In limited and necessary circumstances, your information may be transferred outside of the EEA or to an international organisation to comply with our legal or contractual requirements.

How information is retained and kept safe?

Information is retained in secure electronic and paper records and access is restricted to only those who need to know. It is important that information is kept safe and secure, to protect your confidentiality. The Data Protection Act 1998 regulates the processing of personal information. Strict principles govern our use of information and our duty to ensure it is kept safe and secure. Abbotsford Care (Glenrothes) Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Details of our registration can be found on https://ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search.

Enter our registration number (Z7485161) and click ‘search register’. ZA338225

Our guiding principle is that we are holding your information in strict confidence.

How long we keep your personal data

We will only retain your information for as long as we need to support the purposes for which it was collected. Records are maintained in line with Abbotsford’s retention schedule which determines the length of time records should be kept. At the end of this period the information is destroyed or deleted in line with our confidential destruction procedures. We retain de-personalised statistical information to help inform our work, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

If in the future, we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.

Abbotsford Care uses Dropbox to store information. This information is subject to in depth Data Protection procedures however the information is stored on an international server. Therefor the Company may transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Your personal information is deemed be stored within a capacity that has adequate level of protection for your personal information. Dropbox places the utmost importance on data protection there are one of the first cloud service providers to achieve ISO 27018 — the internationally recognised standard for leading practices in cloud privacy and data protection. You can obtain further information about these measures from our data protection officer.

Identity and contact details of controller and data protection officer

Abbotsford Care (Glenrothes) Ltd is the controller and processor of data for the purposes of the DPA 18 and GDPR.

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, you can contact: Alyson Vale – Abbotsford Care Data Protection Offer at a.mckechnie@abbotsford-care.co.uk - Business Development Manager

Or

you can write using the address:

Abbotsford Care (Glenrothes) Ltd,

Unit 4,

Midfield Drive,

Kirkcaldy,

KY1 3LW

Care Opinion logo

Abbotsford Care is registered with Care Opinion, an independent web site where people can share their stories of adult social care. We welcome feedback on all the services that we o er, as we want to be sure that our services reflect the needs of the people who use them and their families. For us to do this, we need to hear from you and encourage you to tell us about your experience on Care Opinion.

Disability Confident Employer
Our YouTube channel
Scottish Care